NY 855026

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 855026

Rebecca Cheung
R. H. Macy Corporate Buying
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001-2006

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit T-shirt and a woman's knit garment similar to a T-shirt, from Israel.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style numbers 56-4101 and 56-4105 are 2 women's knit garments constructed from 100% cotton fabric. Style 56- 4101 is a T-shirt and features a close fitting ribbed knit crewneck and a left breast pocket. Style 56-4105 is a garment that is similar to a T-shirt and features a low cut round rib knit neckline.

The sample are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 56-4101 will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit T-shirts of cotton. The applicable subheading for style number 56-4105 will be 6109.10.0070, (HTS), which provides for women's knit T-shirts and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty for both garments will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6109.10.0040 and 6109.10.0070, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States Israel Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Style numbers 56-4101 and 56-4105 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel have no visa or quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport